University of Mississippi

Hall of Fame

The Department of Modern Languages is proud of its faculty and students. In view of this, this page is dedicated to the recognized accomplishments of its faculty and students. The following are awards received by our faculty and students over the past several years of which we are aware. Please let us know of others that may not be recorded here (e-mail Dr. Donald Dyer at mldyer@olemiss.edu with corrections or additions). Congratulations to all! DLD

FACULTY

2014

University of Mississippi Humanities Council Teacher of the Year Award

Dr. Felice A. Coles, Professor of Spanish and Linguistics

2013

College of Liberal Arts Outstanding Teacher of the Year Award

Dr. Felice A. Coles, Associate Professor of Spanish and Linguistics

College Liberal Arts Outstanding Instructor, Lecturer or Instructional Assistant Professor of the Year Award

Dr. Michael Raines, Instructional Assistant Professor of TESL and IEP

Nolan E. Shepard International Service Award Award

Nethaneel Flake, Coordinator of the Chinese Language Flagship Program

2012

College Liberal Arts Outstanding Instructor, Lecturer or Instructional Assistant Professor of the Year Award

Ivonne Whitehead, Lecturer of Spanish

2011

Nolan E. Shepard International Service Award Award

Dr. Donald L. Dyer, Chair and Professor of Russian and Linguistics

2010

College Liberal Arts Outstanding Teacher of the Year Award

Dr. Jason Klodt, Associate Professor of Spanish

Mary Finocchario Award for Excellence in Non-Published Pedagogical Materials for “Perceptual Prose”

Dr. Tamara Warhol, Assistant Professor of Applied Linguistics and Director of the Intensive English Program

2008

University of Mississippi Humanities Council Teacher of the Year Award

Dr. Daniel E. O’Sullivan, Associate Professor of French

College Liberal Arts Outstanding Teacher of the Year Award

Dr. Daniel E. O’Sullivan, Assistant Professor of French

Central Association of Russian Teachers of America Excellence in Teaching Award

Dr. Valentina Iepuri, Instructor of Russian

2006

Mississippi Foreign Language Association Award of Distinction

Dr. Felice A. Coles, Associate Professor of Spanish and Linguistics

Dr. Donald L. Dyer, Chair and Professor of Russian and Linguistics

2004 

Mississippi Foreign Language Association Award of Distinction

Dr. George Everett, Associate Professor of German (Retired)

University of Mississippi Humanities Council Teacher of the Year Award

Dr. Donald L. Dyer, Professor of Russian and Linguistics

2002

Cora Lee Graham Outstanding Teacher of Freshmen Award

Dr. Hans Gaycken, Professor of German

1995

MFLA Award of Distinction for Outstanding Service and Dedication

Teresa R. Arrington

1992

College Liberal Arts Outstanding Teacher of the Year Award

Dr. Donald L. Dyer, Assistant Professor of Russian and Linguistics

1983

Elsie M. Hood Outstanding Teacher Award

Dr. J. Ronald Bartlett, Professor of German

STUDENTS

2014

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Award

Arpi Karen Grigoryan (German and International Studies)

Jordan Nichol Hayward (Chinese and International Studies)

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Award

Sarah Woods (Spanish)

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medal

Elizabeth Adair Abbot (French and International Studies)

Alison Elizabeth Bartel (Chinese and International Studies)

Erin Leigh Dyer (Chinese and Chemical Engineering)

Patrick Wayne Fields (Spanish and International Studies)

Jessica Elizabeth Simpson (French and Linguistics)

Stephen Colby Woods (German and International Studies)

Sarah Price Wright (French and Linguistics)

Phi Beta Kappa

Elizabeth Adair Abbot (French and International Studies)

Alison Elizabeth Bartel (Chinese and International Studies)

Grace Anne Montgomery Boyd (Spanish and International Studies)

William Wallace Bumpas III (Chinese and International Studies)

James Bartholemu Cutchin (Chinese and International Studies)

Erin Leigh Dyer (Chinese and Chemical Engineering)

Patrick Wayne Fields (Spanish and International Studies)

Shruti Jaishankar (Spanish, Political Science and International Studies)

Alexandra Leigh Jones (Spanish and International Studies)

Julie Kathleen Magee (Spanish and International Studies)

Ellen Louise Mallette (French and International Studies)

Luan Vu (Chinese and International Studies)

Samra Blake Ward (French and Psychology)

Stephen Colby Woods (German and International Studies)

Sarah Price Wright (French and Linguistics)

American Council for the Teachers of Russian National Essay Contest

Sarah Brettin (Honorable Mention, Category A, Level 1)

Brent Eubanks (Honorable Mention, Category A, Level 1)

Charles Moser (Honorable Mention, Category A, Level 1)

Brad Gordon (First Place, Category A, Level 3)

Dennis Artischev (Honorable Mention, Category C, Level 1)

Arpi Grigoryan (First Place, Category C, Level 3)

Honors Day Language Awards

Arabic: Muhammad Amirullah Bin Mohamed Aziz

Chinese: Erin Leigh Dyer

French: Sarah Price Wright

German: Stephen Colby Woods

Italian: Catherine Marie Albers

Japanese: Sheretta Virginia Paraham

Korean: Rachel N. Yi

T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics: Sarah Price Wright

Portuguese: Maia Cotelo

Russian: Brad Alexander Gordon

Spanish: Patrick Wayne Fields

Departmental Language Awards

Arabic: Ann Paley, Catherine Abadie, Jane Alexandria Martin, Julia Kathleen Magee, Leigh Anne Zook, Orion Wilcox, Sabrina Kosloske, Sailer Perkins

Chinese: Alison Bartel, Conner Clark, James Demarshall

French: Brad Gordon, Adair Abbott, Kelly Cervenka, Amir Aziz, Shelby Knighten

German: Austin Boler, Brianna Johnson, Martina Cotelo, Morgan Philley

Intensive English: Fernando Pereira Andrade, Moneerah Alqahtani, Shamsa Said Saed

Italian: Megan Young, Melanie Culhane, Palmer Hodges, Savannah Bryant

Japanese: Edward Hans, Brent Stanely

Linguistics: Chad Davis, Tess Hill

Portuguese: Andrew Koch, Karla Duran, Vera Gardner

Russian: Arpi Grigoryan, Madison Steward

Spanish: Alexandria Mcllveene, Nelson Chloe Leigh, Charles Ramsay McCrory, Dalton tanner Moore, Evan Thomas, Blake Dawson, Hugh Robison Caldwell, Haley Gregory, Henry Lartigue, John Aaron Howell, Jackson Bradley Edwards, Jing Huang, Julie Kathleen Magee, Joseph Mac Weld Bell, Jonathan Evans, John William Ratliff, Kenya Ashby, Madison Guffey, Madison Campbell, Mackenzie Lynn Poole, Mara Joffe, Mary Claire Wilcheck, Paxton Elizabeth Williams, Christy Williams, Sarah Hales Toler, Tara Stremlau, Thomas Michael Jackson, Vivi Andrea Ding Tse, Victoria Roseanne Jones, Zijin Chen

2013

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Award

Kevin Gordon Scott

Austin James Beard

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Award

Sarah-Fey Rumbarger (Spanish)

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medal

Jacqueline Grace Boyce (International Studies and German)

William Wallace Bumpas III (International Studies and Chinese)

Brad Alexander Gordon (International Studies and French)

Travis Lenti Gray (Public Policy Leadership, French and Political Science)

Kevin Gordon Scott (International Studies, Chinese and Economics)

Phi Beta Kappa

Brian Davis Barnes (Public Policy Leadership and Spanish)

Kara Ashlynn Cravens (Spanish)

Brad Alexander Gordon (French and International Studies)

Travis Lenti Gray (French, Political Science and Public Policy Leadership)

Paul Alexander Kynerd (Chinese and International Studies)

Cody Paul LeBlanc (French and International Studies)

Hunter Owen Nicholson (Public Policy Leadership, Spanish and Accounting)

Kazimiera Pauline Petravich (Chinese)

Claire Nicola Reid (International Studies and Spanish)

Carley Loren Rodgers (Linguistics)

Kevin Gordon Scott (Chinese, Economics and International Studies)

Jessica Elaine Sewell (Chinese and International Studies)

Jessica Elizabeth Simpson (French and Linguistics)

Jean Steinwinder (Linguistics)

Alexandria Marie Thoman (International Studies and Spanish)

Victoria Leigh Thoman (Chinese and International Studies)

Kathryn Eileen Trabue (International Studies and Spanish)

Anastasia Varenita (Economics, International Studies and Spanish)

Sarah Katherine Woods (International Studies and Spanish)

American Council for the Teachers of Russian National Essay Contest

Caroline Lyell (Honorable Mention, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 2)

Timur Brodskiy (Second Place, Heritage Learners, Level 2)

Arpi Karen Grigoryan (First Place, Heritage Learners, Level 3)

Honors Day Language Awards

Arabic: Orion Wilcox

Chinese: Conner Stephen Clark

French: Cody LeBlanc

German: Zack Newton

Italian: Hillary Laine Puckett

Japanese: Sampada Kapoor

Korean: Conner Stephen Clark

T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics: Stephanie Annette Sherman

Portuguese: Maia Cotelo

Russian: Timothy Sean Ray

Spanish: Ryan Keith Ezelle

Departmental Language Awards

Arabic: Sabrina Ann Kosloske, Mohamed Amir Aziz

Chinese: Zachary Turner Cookston, Joe Ji Kor, Susannah Slimp, Ross Conner Baker, Charles Withers, Erin Dyer, Paul Alexander Kynerd, Luan Vu

French: Grace Ann Pierce, Daniel Hammett, Daniel Webb, Sarah Price Wright, Brad Gordon, Talley Diggs, Drazen Minor, Katelynn Rose Dillard, Brian D. Hiller, Harman Kaur, Tara Palmer, Steven Wild

German: Jarett Bell, Laura Jones, George Rochelle

Graduate Language Award: Oluwafeyisike (Fey) Odeniyi (French), Caleb Aaron Stephens (Spanish), Carmen Sanchez-Garcia (Spanish)

Italian: Sethelle Flowers, Catherine Albers, Kaitlin Moore, Rachel Fields, Elizabeth McClure, Madison Coburn, Juan Ordonez, Charlie Tran, Liria Frerer, Lorraine York

Japanese: Matthew Hull, Nick Denette, Daniel Aultman

Korean: Marcus Christopher Townsend

Linguistics: Stephanie Annette Sherman, Matthew John Astorino, Angelica Burnham, Kayla Danielle West, Daniel Seth Wilson

Portuguese: Norman Seawright, Finn Udall, Stephanie Trippel

Russian: Brad Alexander Gordon, Isaac Lichlyter, Rebecca Elizabeth Pocase, Arpi Karen Grigoryan

Spanish: Caleb William Brown, Christopher Nathaniel McKee, Ryan Thomas Snow, Marcus Anthony Young, Anna Lee Whisenant, Caitlyn Emily Young, Burleigh Wyatt Dabney, Anthony Xavier Gaschler, Hadley Jo Pearson, Daniel McGehee Rust, Matthew Todd Kiefer, Kara Leigh Callicot, Kaija Hudelson Hayne, Alexandre Leland Spradlin, Brent Treadway, Mallory Dixon, Ben Lane, Linsey Hebert, John Kottkamp, Rush Kottkamp, Jessica Zehr, Noely Banos, Thompson Barr,  Samantha Fox, Su Young Kim, Ashley Maiolatesi, Bryce Warden, Lawrence Jones, Catherine Pena, Nathan Richards, Amanda Couch, Jonathan Redding, David Wilbanks, Mary-Aileen Ranklin, Allaire Kirk, Mara Lee Conner, Mark Rusting

2012 

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Award

Jacqueline Grace Boyce (International Studies and German)

Robert William Eberhart (International Studies and Chinese)

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Award

Catherine Couper (Spanish)

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medal

Brian Davis Barnes (International Studies and Spanish)

Vihara Anjalee Dhamartne (International Studies and Spanish)

Ryan Keith Ezelle (International Studies and Spanish)

Megan Gargiulo (English and Spanish)

Cody Paul LeBlanc (International Studies and French)

Camille Lyn Leissig (History and Spanish)

Jessica Elaine Sewell (International Studies and Chinese)

Kathryn Eileen Trabue (International Studies and Spanish)

Phi Beta Kappa

Tabitha Bandi (International Studies and Chinese)

Jacqueline Grace Boyce (International Studies and German)

Landon William Boyte (Psychology and Spanish)

Vihara Anjalee Dhamaratne (International Studies and Spanish)

Robert William Eberhart (International Studies and Chinese)

Evan Extine (International Studies and Chinese)

Ryan Keith Ezelle (International Studies and Spanish)

Megan Gargiulo (English and Spanish)

Caitlin Jenette Kalfayan (Spanish)

Megan Loria (International Studies and Chinese)

Elizabeth Anne McNair (English, International Studies and French)

Sarah Dawn Miller (French)

American Council for the Teachers of Russian National Essay Contest

Chelsea Dickinson (Second Place, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 1)

Caroline Lyell (Honorable Mention, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 1)

Elizabeth Rose Williamson, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 1)

Timur Brodskiy (Second Place, Heritage Learners, Level 2)

Arpi Karen Grigoryan (Second Place, Heritage Learners, Level 3)

Honors Day Language Awards

Arabic: Amina Al Sharif

Chinese: Erin Leigh Dyer

French: Daniel James Hammett

German: Jacqueline Grace Boyce

Graduate Achievement Award: Catherine Couper

Italian: Robert Liming Corban

Japanese: Kira Jordan Thomas

T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics: Carley Loren Rodgers

Portuguese: Reed Condon Gilbow

Russian: Christopher Bond Finseth

Spanish: Kathryn Eileen Trabue

Departmental Language Awards

Arabic: Amirullah Aziz, Chase Pinson, Orion Wilcox

Chinese: Amy Richard, Kevin Scott, Luan Vu, William Bumpas

German:  Jacqueline Boyce, Emmalee King, Kara Johnson, Lance Ezell

Italian: Alexander Kitson, Azamat Bektemirov, Caroline Turner, Haley Park, Hillary Puckett, Holly Henning, Jordan Byrne,   Kristin Leaptrott, Lorraine York, Marco Italia, Suzona Gvozdenovic

Japanese: Georgia Griffin, Landin Smith, Mikeal Naylor, Nicholas Ewing

Portuguese: Hannah Prater, Liliana Rangel, Reed Gilbow

Russian: Arpi Grigoryan, Brad Gordon, Carley Rodgers, Vihara Dharmaratne

Spanish: Alexander Ethan, Austin Caulder, Bailey Kirby, Brandon Turnage, Camille Lesseig, Caroline Williams, Chad Ross, Chandler Llana, Christopher S. Coffin, Cristine Dickason, David Wilbanks, Desirea Queen, Douglas A. Odom, Duane Hight, Elizabeth Ryan,  Emily Wrigley, Erin Hearnsberger, Erin McCauffrey, Hellen Olack, Hope Owens-Wilson, James Brumbaugh, Jessie Kathryn Savery, Jonathan Redding, Juan Villareal, Juliana Nixon Wilson, Katie Ireland, Kelly Barnett, Laura E. Bridges, Lauren Rackley, Lindsay Bruscato, Lindsey Langston, Mary Ball Markov, Mary Lauren Oelze, Mary Rumbarger, Matthew Todd Kiefer, Megan A. Pinkston, Megan E. Holton, Perrin Crews, Reed Gilbow, Ryan Ezelle, Sara Douglas, Savannah Oliver, Walker Messer, William Ware, Xinyi Long

2011

NHC Portz Scholarship

Ryan James Parsons (Chinese and International Studies)

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Award

James Harris Hurst (International Studies and Chinese)

Anastasia Artiom Varenita (International Studies, Spanish and Economics)

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Award

Ashley Fly (Spanish)

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medal

Emilie Anne Dayan (French, International Studies and Economics)

James Harris Hurst (International Studies and Chinese)

Margaret Whitaker Hutter (Spanish and Journalism)

Barret Brown Lingle (Business and Spanish)

Joshua Lee Martin (Linguistics)

Leah Michelle Nodar (Linguistics)

Courtney Kay Pinac (French and International Studies)

Erin Elizabeth Singleton (International Studies and Chinese)

Victoria Leigh Thoman (International Studies and Chinese)

Richard Marion Whitehouse (Chinese and International Studies)

Phi Beta Kappa

Scarlett Ashlen Andrews (International Studies and Spanish)

Michael Impey Aubrey (International Studies and Spanish)

Melissa Daniela Bond (Spanish and Mathematics)

James Michael Buchanan (International Studies and French)

Emilie Anne Dayan (French, International Studies and Economics)

Devon Leigh Emig (German and Linguistics)

Reed Condom Gilbow (Spanish, Mathematics and Physics)

Molly Suzanne Hunsucker (Linguistics and Classics)

Margaret Whitaker Hutter (Spanish and Journalism)

Camille Lynn Leissig (Spanish and History)

Leah Michelle Nodar (Linguistics)

Courtney Kay Pinac (French and International Studies)

Peyton Britt Smith (International Studies and Spanish)

Gabriel Amadeus Weiss (International Studies and Chinese)

Porter Hardy Wells (International Studies and French)

American Council for the Teachers of Russian National Essay Contest

Matthew Judson Stephenson (First Place, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 3)

Diana Kapanzhi (Heritage Learners, Level 2)

Honors Day Language Awards

Arabic: Byron Charles Head

Chinese: Ryan James Parsons

French: Marie Elizabeth Wicks

German: William Charles Gates

Italian: Hardy Isaac DeLaughter

Japanese: Kira Jordan Thomas

T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics: Leah Michelle Nodar

Portuguese: Alexandria Marie Thoman

Russian: Tyler Lenny Firth

Spanish: Kathleen Marie Moffitt

Departmental Language Awards

Arabic: Alex McLelland, Orion Wilcox

Chinese: Erin Dyer, Megan Loria, Erin Singleton

French: Brad Gordon

German: Veenadhari Gadepalli, Maggie Savely, Stephen Woods, Wesley Youngblood

Italian: Michael Aubrey, Baron Guilaume, Gresham Hodges, Rebecca Pareja Hecimovich, Haley Pollock, Hillary Puckett, Stephen Roybal

Japanese: Georgia Griffin, Garth McClure

Linguistics: Trent Harmon

Portuguese: Katherine Carr, Kathleen Moffitt

Russian:  Christopher Finseth, Sean Ray, Carley Rodgers

Spanish: Scarlett Andrews, Melissa Bond, Martha Dalton, Patrick Fields, Reed Gilbow, Ernest Gore, Mary Katherine Graham, Mara Joffe, Vivian Lang, Augustus Maples, Savannah, Oliver, Kendra Redding, Hunter Spragins, Alexandria Thoman, Kathryn Trabue, Mary Williams

2010

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Award

Devon Lee Emig (German and International Studies)

Anna Kathryn Hailey (Chinese, Chemical Engineering and Chemistry)

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Award

Catherine Millette (Spanish)

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medal

Joseph Merrill Bateman (Spanish and International Studies)

Halley Anne Hargrave (French and English)

Elena Lee McPherson (Spanish and English)

Ryan James Parsons (Chinese and International Studies)

Phi Beta Kappa

Susan Margaret Barfield (English and French)

Jessica Ann Beck (International Studies and German)
Joshua David Cox (International Studies and French)

Amy Lauren Goodwin (International Studies and Spanish)

Halley Anne Hargrave (English and French)

Daniel Palmer Hester (International Studies and Spanish)

Bailey Dearborn Lee (English and Spanish)

Robert Edward McCain III (French and Linguistics)

Elena Lee McPherson (English and Spanish)

Jill Ashlyn Peets (International Studies and French)

Erin Elizabeth Singleton (Chinese and International Studies)

Ashley Catherine Wright (English and Spanish)

American Council for the Teachers of Russian National Essay Contest

Matthew Judson Stephenson (First Place, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 4)

Honors Day Language Awards

Arabic: Alex Key McLelland

Chinese: Natalie Rose Dickson

French: Halley Anne Hargrave

German: Jessica Ann Beck

Italian: Amy Jane Vitell

Japanese: Robin Paige Helton

T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics: Joshua Lee Martin

Portuguese: Joseph Merrill Bateman

Russian: Matthew Judson Stephenson

Spanish: Joseph Merrill Bateman

Departmental Language Awards

Arabic: William Pinson

Chinese: Robert Eberhart, Evan Extine, Anna Hailey, Jamey Hurst, Erin Callahan, Gabriel Weiss, Robert Pettit

French: Jamie Kathryn Gandy, Robert McCain, Ramsey McNeil, Courtney Pinac, Merill Lee Girardeau, Alex Vega

German: Patrick Mooney, Martin Ducote, Martina Cotelo, Jacqueline Boyce, Kurt Smith

Italian: Mary Margaret Rich, Mitchell Hobbs, Joshua McConnel, Amanda Mixon

Japanese: Nicholas Ewing

Linguistics: Joshua Martin

Portuguese: Colin Reid

Russian:  Kira Thomas, Timothy Ray, Tyler Firth, Jessica Ann Beck

Spanish: Raymond Andrew Pullen, Irene Kaufman Cotelo, Enrique Cotelo, Benjamin Quilter, Julia Schimmel, Caitlin Downey Clarke, Daniel Palmer Hester, Patrick Joseph Woodyard, Ashley Ctaherine Wright, Sarah Katherine Woods, Sharonda Monique Hale, William Cannon, Samantha Rivera, Mary Charlotte Whitworth, Ryan Keith Ezelle, Keith Cleveland

TESL: Evan Clay Russell

2009

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Award

Jessica Ann Beck (German and International Studies)

Lillian Nicole Rogers (Spanish and English)

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medal

Amanda Christine Boozer (Spanish and International Studies)

Natalie Rose Dickson (Chinese and Journalism)

Anna Kathryn Hailey (Chinese, Chemical Engineering and Chemistry)

Jessica Paige Moeller (Chinese)

Thomas Cooper Rimmer (Chinese and International Studies)

Eric Edward Solomon (Spanish and International Studies)

Alecia Anne Waite (Chinese and International Studies)

Phi Beta Kappa

Katherine Virginia Ann Burke (International Studies, Spanish and Economics)

Caitlin Downey Clark (International Studies and Spanish)
Natalie Rose Dickson (Chinese and Journalism)

Melissa Joy Green (International Studies and Spanish)

Anna Kathryn Hailey (Chemistry, Chinese and Chemical Engineering)

Jessica Paige Moeller (Chinese)

Willow Beverly Nero (French and Journalism)

Bobbi Ellis Pelts (English and Spanish)

Caitlin Lanier Pendergrass (French and International Studies)

Thomas Cooper Rimmer (Chinese and International Studies)

Eric Edward Solomon (English and Spanish)

Katie Malone Swain (Chinese and International Studies)

Lauren Elizabeth Wakefield (French and Theater)

Richard Whitehouse (Chinese and International Studies)

American Council for the Teachers of Russian National Essay Contest

Matthew Judson Stephenson (First Place, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 3)

Honors Day Language Awards

Chinese: Susan Thurman Lawrence

French: Catherine Corinne Cunningham

German: Devon Leigh Emig

Italian: Guillaume Bernard Baron

Japanese: Luke Daniel Schwalm

T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics: Robert Edward McCain

Portuguese: Scarlett Ashlen Anddrews

Russian: Matthew Judson Stephenson

Spanish: Amanda Christine Boozer

Departmental Language Awards

Arabic: Leah Nodar

Chinese: Jamey Hurst, Ryan Parsons, Tatiana Sarasin, Jacqueline Ennis

French: Elwyn Lopez, Ariadne Strutton, Richard Martindale, Margaret McDill, Elizabeth McNair, Matthew Cope

German: Natalie Clayton, David Trewolla, Anna Whitley, Veronika Rozmahelova

Italian: Claire Brown, Lindsay Hieser, Amy Vitell, Mary Sanford, Kurt Smith, Elizabeth Bagley

Japanese: Mari Marshall, Kira Thomas, Kelly Christensen

Portuguese: Mohammed Al-Turk

Russian:  Jane Gilder, Tyler Firth, Paul Clark, Rachel West

Spanish: Melissa Green, Elena McPherson, Steve Stringer, Katie Smith, Connie DeFazio, Lory Nguyen, Charles Middleton, Molly McClanaghan, Rohini Krishna, Ann Turner, Eugene Lukienko

2008

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Award

Amanda Boozer (Spanish and International Studies)

Kristen Dugar (Spanish) 

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Award

Andy Pullen (Spanish)

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medal

Susan Lawrence (Chinese and International Studies)

Megan Rogers (Chinese and International Studies)

Anthony Yuen (Chinese and International Studies)

Morris B. Udall Award in Environmental Policy

Alecia Waite (Chinese and International Studies)

Phi Beta Kappa

Amanda Christine Boozer (International Studies and Spanish)

Catherine Corinne Cunningham (French)

John Allen Darnell, III (Political Science and Spanish)

Susan Thurman Lawrence (International Studies and Chinese)

Anne Marie Nicholas (Spanish and Mathematics)

Lindsey Michelle Stringer (International Studies and Spanish)

John Cantalin Wahl (Economics and Spanish)

American Council for the Teachers of Russian National Essay Contest

Dustin Cody Bankston (First Place, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 4)

Alexsandra Murray (Second Place, Heritage Learners, Level 2)

Matthew Judson Stephenson (Third Place, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 1)

Jessica Ann Beck (Honorable Mention, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 1)

Honors Day Language Awards

Chinese: Daniel Hedglin

French: Judith Bridges

German: Robert Lynch

Italian: Lauren Rowe

Japanese: Ken Ellis

T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics: Meghan Elise Weaver

Portuguese: Jessica Wilson

Russian: Dustin Cody Bankston

Undergraduate Spanish: Robert Duke

Graduate Spanish: John Campiglio

Departmental Language Awards

Chinese: Erin Singleton, Anna Haley, Megan Rogers

French: Richard Martindale, James Buchanan, Christen Chapman

German: Michael Capito, Kurt Smith, Courtney Metz

Italian: Margaret Robertson, Meghan Milloy

Japanese: Luke Schwalm, Cackhue Nguyen, Peter Nguyen

Portuguese: Catherine Couper

Russian: Matthew Judson Stephenson, Jessica Ann Beck, Diana Madrigal

Spanish: Corey Abdeen, Ruth Ann Cooper, Hope Merrell, Kate Weston, Scarlett Andrews, Laura McMeekin, Barrett Lingle

2007

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Award

Andrus Gareth Ashoo (French and International Studies)

Ellen Steele (Spanish)

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Award

Brian Barnett (German)

Adam Clay (Spanish)

Grace Jacobs (German)

Jacob Newberry (French)

Leigh Anne Martin (Spanish)

Rachel Mixson (Spanish)

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medal

Elizabeth Thea Harrington (Spanish and International Studies)

Daniel John Hedglin (Chinese and International Studies)

Tabitha Nichole Thomas (French)

Phi Beta Kappa

Andrus Gareth Ashoo (International Studies and French)

Kimberly Anne Breaux (Journalism and French)

Anne Mores Carter (Linguistics)

Patrick Hunter Dogan (International Studies and Spanish)
Robert Charlton Duke (International Studies, Mathematics and Spanish)

Elizabeth Thea Harrington (International Studies and Spanish)
Daniel John Hedglin (International Studies and Chinese)

Samantha Kay Pettit (English and Spanish)

Megan Christine Rogers (International Studies and Chinese)

Lacey Rae Shaver (International Studies and Spanish)
Kendall Anne Shiffler (International Studies and Spanish)
Tabitha Nicole Thomas (International Studies and French)

Anthony Ka-Leung Yuen (International Studies and Chinese)

American Council for the Teachers of Russian National Essay Contest

Alexsandra Murray (Third Place, Heritage Learners, Level 2)

Nika V. Koukhartchouk (Third Place, Heritage learners, Level 3)

Southern Conference on Slavic Studies Undergraduate Essay Contest in Russian

Jennifer Harkin

Fulbright Scholarship to Russia

Mary Catherine Boehmer

Central Association of Russian Teachers of America Russian Essay Contest

Elizabeth Baker

Honors Day Language Awards

Chinese: Derek Huang

French: Ryan Matthews

German: Jessica Beck

Italian: Andrew Ross DelMastro

Japanese: George Richardson

T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics: Anne Mores Carter

Portuguese: Ashley Letrica Hairston

Russian: Jennifer Teresa Harkins

Spanish: Robert Derivaux

Departmental Language Awards

Chinese: Jessica Moeller, Alecia Waite, Anthony Yuen

French: Zebulon Brookshire, Ramsey McNeil, Diana Madrigal

German: Joseph Atkins, Florida Levidiotis, Andrew McCown, John Paul Teel, Kelsey Williams

Italian: Kari Giurintano, Timothy Herrington

Russian: Elizabeth Anne Baker, Jessica Beck, Alyosha Downing, Diana Madrigal, Graham Purcell, Matthew Stephenson

Spanish: Molly Aiken, Russell Brown, Alexandra Bucaciuc, Johnathan Campbell, Lawrence Campbell, Roy Cheng, Kristen Conner, Denis Fava, Joey Friend, John Harrison, Nikki Heaberlin, Austin Howard, Pratima Patel, Timothy Ragland, Colin Reid, Katherine Sullivan, Casey Taylor, Whiney White, Rebecca Willis

2006

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Award

Jacob James Newberry (Music, English, French)

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Award

Brian Barnett (German)

Adam Clay (Spanish)

Grace Jacobs (German)

Jacob Newberry (French)

Leigh Anne Martin (Spanish)

Rachel Mixson (Spanish)

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medal

Derek Chen Huang (Chinese)

Phi Beta Kappa

Katherine Elizabeth Brown (International Studies, Spanish)

Anna Louise Gatlin (English, Spanish, Political Science)

Kimberly Lane Kilpatrick (International Studies, Spanish)

Jacob James Newberry (Music, English, French)

Charles Andrew Patrick (Biochemistry, Spanish)

Kathryn Kaiser Richardson (Spanish)

Hunter Glenn Upchurch (History, Spanish)

Jason William Vassar (Spanish)

Megan Haley Wantland (Chemistry & Spanish)

Caroline Elizabeth Wicker (International Studies, Spanish)

ACTR Russian Essay Contest

Dustin Cody Bankston (Second Place, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 4)

Elizabeth Baker (Honorable Mention, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 2)

2005

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Award

Delene Case (German)

Tracy Case (German)

Lydia Hailman (French)

Grace Jacobs (German)

Marvis Kilgore (Spanish)

Laurie Landrum (French)

Emily Rieben (Spanish)

Diana Semmes (Spanish)

Blake Shedd (German)

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medal

Jeff David Donaldson (Spanish)

Jacob James Newberry (Music, English, French)

Christopher Blake Shedd (German, English)

Phi Beta Kappa

Emilie Cecile Bramlett (Journalism, German)

Sarah Faye Cook (International Studies, Spanish)

Jeff David Donaldson (Spanish)

Benjamin L. Hammond (International Studies, History, Spanish)

Christopher Blake Shedd (German, English)

Erin M. Smith (Journalism, Spanish)

William Christopher Strickland (Mathematics, French)

Honors Day Language Awards

Italian: Christopher Franklin Tatum

Russian: Jenna Leigh Ann James (First Year), Erin Renee Burnett (Second Year), Felicia Miel Rabey (Third Year), Sara Schreiber Osadov (Fourth Year)

Spanish: Katherine Pruett Farris (First Year), Monique Kandrel Hicks (First Year), Caleb Keegan James Boddicker (Second year), Marcos Vincius Rodrigues (Second Year), Hunter Glenn Upchurch (Third Year), Jeff David Donaldson (Fourth Year), Regan Elisabeth Frink (Fourth Year), Jeff David Donaldson (Outstanding Graduate Student)

Estella G. Hefley Award: Lukman Adekunle Bojuwon, Tabitha Nichole Thomas

2004

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Award

Delene Case (German)

Tracy Case (German)

Lydia Hailman (French)

Emily Rieben (Spanish)

Diana Semmes (Spanish)

Phi Beta Kappa

Richard Wyn Gehrett (Spanish)

Jason Michael Hopkins (Spanish)

Brittany Gail McDonald (French)

Mary Linley Swaney (Biology, French)

Aaron Lee Thompson (English, Spanish)

Honors Day Language Awards

French: Courtney Elizabeth McAlexander (First Year), Demetria Lakenta Bracey (Second Year), Ann Barrett Blackburn (Third Year), Haley Elizabeth McCay (Fourth Year)

German: Lindsey Dawn Etheridge (First Year), Grace Alta Jacobs (Second Year), Christopher Grant Kelly (Second Year), Christopher Blake Shedd (Third Year)

Italian: Katherine Sue Walker (First Year), Julie Rebecca Novarese (Second Year), Courtney Janos Garaci (Third Year)

Japanese: Heath Eric Rice

Russian: Erin Renee Burnett (First Year), Thomas Daniel Booth (Second Year), Jonmichel Seman (Third Year), Donna Ann Duncan (Third Year), Sara Scheiber Osadov (Fourth Year)

Spanish: Charlene Lyn Baumann (Second Year), Allison Rene Ellzey (Third Year), Jennifer Diane Ellzey (Third Year), Christina Isabel Tucker (Fourth Year), Ruth Fredricha Maron (Outstanding Graduate Student)

2003

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medal

Allison Rene Ellzey (Biological Science, Spanish)
Jennifer Diane Ellzey (Biological Science, Spanish)

Anna C. Cabell Splaingard (Linguistics, English)

Phi Beta Kappa

Laura Marie Congleton (International Studies, Spanish)

Allison Rene Ellzey (Biological Science, Spanish)
Jennifer Diane Ellzey (Biological Science, Spanish)

Gordon Lee Gent (International Studies, Spanish)

Elizabeth Anne Price (International Studies, French)

Anna C. Cabell Splaingard (Linguistics, English)

Honors Day Language Awards

T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics: Anna C. Cabell Splaingard (Linguistics, English)

Russian: Felicia Miel Rabey (First Year), Donna Ann Duncan (Second Year), Donald Keith Boyd, Jr. (Third Year), Jeffrey Clark Boyce (Third Year), Robert Emmett Kelly (Fourth Year)

Spanish: Christopher M. Sills (Third Year)

2002

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medal

Sara Ann Powers (French)

Phi Beta Kappa

Kathryn Luise Bock (International Studies, Spanish)

Lydia Elaine Hailman (Journalism, International Studies, French)

ACTR Russian Essay Contest

Donna Duncan (Second Place, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 1)

Honors Day Language Awards

Chinese: Holly Denise Turner (First Year), Martin Douglas Penman (Second Year), Dana Michelle Williams (Third Year), Hye-Jin Choe (Fourth Year), Anna Blair Thomson (Fourth Year)

French: Chris John Douglas (First Year), Pavel V. Lazaridi (Second Year), Ju-Yeon Yi (Third Year), Sara Anna Powers (Fourth Year)

German: Andy Kyle Canion (First Year), Zhanna Amirbievna Koushhova (Second Year), Melissa Erin Sindelar (Third Year), Kyle Aaron Lewis (Fourth Year)

Russian: Jennifer Rose Hayes (First Year), Matthew Christopher Straatman (Second Year), Christopher Kazumi Lamont (Third Year), Damir Mehmedic (Fourth Year)

2001

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medal

Emily Melissa Sindelar (German)

Phi Beta Kappa

Debra Arrington (French)

Honors Day Language Awards

Chinese: Martin Douglas Penman (First Year), Dana Michelle Williams (Second Year)

French: Lindsay McCall Nash (First Year), Susan Carol Herndon (First Year), W. Brad Creel (Second Year), Lesley Davina Schwalenberg (Third Year), Debra Anne Arrington (Fourth Year)

German: Haley Alisson Fairbanks (First Year), Elizabeth Hope Hoffman (Second Year), Jessica Ann Ditto (Third Year), Susanne Zbinden (Fourth Year)

Italian: Courtney Janos Geraci (First Year), Corey Demond Nichols (First Year), Anna Catherin Cabell (Second Year), Suzanne Shaddix Cox (Second Year), Charles Henry Sabatier (Third Year)

T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics: Susanne Zbinden

Russian: Nathan Shefveland (First Year), Ernest Donald Ross (Second Year), Robert Lane Simmons (Second Year), James William Hopson (Third Year), Shay Hitchcock (Fourth Year)

2000

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Award

Theresa Bertrand (Spanish)

Lauren Gent (Spanish)

Carmen Hazen-Cohen (Spanish)

Honors Day Language Awards

Chinese: Anna Blair Thompson (First Year), James T. Stockstill (Second Year)

German: Mykola Antoniuk (Second Year)

Italian: Brent Hampton (First Year), Sarah Hampton (First Year), Charles Sabatier (Second Year), Emily Sole (Third Year)

T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics: Max Ehren Heidel

Russian: Christopher Kazumi Lamont (First Year), Shay Hitchcock (Second Year), James Harry Knight III (Third Year), Courtney Lee Lane (Third Year), Stanley Michael Clark (Fourth Year)

Spanish: Ivonne Whitehead (Outstanding Graduate Student)

OPI Advanced or Superior Proficiency

2014

William Bumpas (Advanced High in Chinese)

Erin Leigh Dyer (Advanced High in Chinese)

Luan Vu (Advanced High in Chinese)

Brad Gordon (Advanced High in Russian)

Patrick Fields (Advanced High in Spanish)

Samira Abunemeh (Advanced Mid in Arabic)

James Cutchin (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Saadiah Brennan (Advanced Mid in English)

Kim Butler (Advanced Low in Chinese)

Adair Abbot (Advanced Low in French)

Gracie Boland (Advanced Low in French)

Elise Malette (Advanced Low in French)

Alex Jones (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Brad Lanier (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Walker Messer (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Anna Terry (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Kendra Wright (Advanced Low in Spanish)

2013

Evan James Extine (Superior in Chinese + *Flagship Certification*)

Daniel Evan Akin (Advanced High in Chinese)

Alex Kynerd (Advance High in Chinese)

Kazimiera Petravich (Advanced High in Chinese)

Amy Richards (Advanced High in Chinese)

Tori Thoman (Advanced High in Chinese)

Emily Bennett (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Jackie Boyce (Advanced Mid in German)

William Bumpas (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Erin Leigh Dyer (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Robert Eberhart (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Cody LeBlanc (Advanced Mid in French)

Mallory Lee (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Claire Reid (Advanced Mid in Spanish)

Kevin Scott (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Jessica Sewell (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Benjamin Bates (Advanced Low in Chinese)

Ryan Ezelle (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Sean Ray (Advanced Low in Russian)

Lexi Thoman (Advanced Low in Portuguese and Spanish)

Kathy Trabue (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Anastasia Varenita (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Sarah Woods (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Emily Rigby (Advanced Low in Spanish)

2012

Daniel Evan Akin (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Evan James Extine (Advanced High in Chinese)

Erin Singleton (Advanced High in Chinese)

Tabitha Bandi (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

James Cutchin (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Jessica Lynn Dickson (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Erin Leigh Dyer (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Robert Gore (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Jamey Hurst (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Gabriel Lee (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Megan Loria (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Erin Mauffrey (Advanced Mid in Spanish)

Gabby Rangel (Advanced Mid in Spanish)

Anna Elizabeth Baker (Advanced Low in Chinese)

Kimberly Biagini (Advanced Low in Italian)

Luke Harris (Advanced Low in Chinese)

Marie Wicks (Advanced Low in French)

2011

Ryan Parsons (Superior in Chinese)

Alyssa Yuen (Superior in Chinese)

Cooper Rimmer (Advanced High in Chinese)

Erin Singleton (Advanced High in Chinese)

Peyton Smith (Advanced High in Spanish)

Gabriel Weiss (Advanced High in Chinese)

Scarlett Andrews (Advanced Mid in Spanish)

Matthew Archer (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Chase Pinson (Advanced Mid in Arabic)

Jennings Treutel (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Richard Whitehouse (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Matthew Astorino (Advanced Low in Arabic)

Kelli Beard (Advanced Low in Chinese)

Christen Chapman (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Cullen Coker (Advanced Low in Arabic)

Maggie Day (Advanced Low in Arabic)

Emilie Dayan (Advanced Low in French)

Sara Pettersen (Advanced Low in Chinese)

Ann Robin Tucker (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Porter Wells (Advanced Low in French)

McDaniel Wicker (Advanced Low in Chinese)

2010

Joe Bateman (Advanced High in Spanish, Advanced Low in Portuguese)

Natalie Dickson (Advanced high in Chinese)

Susan Lawrence (Advanced High in Chinese)

Colin Reid (Advanced High in Spanish, Advanced Low in Portuguese)

Cooper Rimmer (Advanced High in Chiense)

Jessica Beck (Advanced Mid in German)

Jessica Brewer (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Mary Erin Callahan (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Jitin Chatlani (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Caitlin Clarke (Advanced Mid in Spanish)

Cat Couper (Advanced Mid in Spanish)

Jacquelyn Ennis (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Daniel Hester (Advanced Mid in Spanish)

Robert Pettit (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Cooper Reves (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Nathan Taylor (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Cristina Thompson (Advance Mid in Chinese)

Richard Whitehouse (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Patrick Woodyard (Advanced Mid in Spanish)

Alex Bucaciuc (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Josh Cox (Advanced Low in French)

Kent Ford (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Amy Goodwin (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Michael Malenfant (Advanced Low in Spanish)

2009 

Kline Gilbert (Superior in Swedish)

Alecia Waite (Superior in Chinese)

Amanda Boozer (Advanced High in Spanish)

Kevin Dodez-Ball (Advanced High in Chinese)

Melissa Green (Advanced High in Spanish)

Susan Lawrence (Advanced High in Chinese)

Tatiana Sarasin (Advanced High in Chinese)

Anthony Yuen (Advanced High in Chinese)

Caroline Brazeel (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Courtney Collins (Advanced Mid in Spanish)

Kennedy Horton (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

John Rhodes Martin (Advanced Mid in Spanish)

Jessica Moeller (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Alecia Waite (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Jacqueline Ennis (Advanced Low in Chinese)

Kelly Usher (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Benjamin Woodrick (Advanced Low in Chinese)

2008

Megan Christine Rogers (Superior in Chinese)

Dustin Cody Bankston (Advanced High in Russian)

Daniel John Hedglin (Advanced High in Chinese)

Anthony Ka-Leung Yuen (Advanced High in Chinese)

Judith Christine Bridges (Advanced Mid in French)

Robert Charlton Duke (Advanced Mid in Spanish)

Thomas Joseph Koger (Advanced Mid in Spanish)

Livia Christina Macias (Advanced Mid in Spanish)

Marcos Cerdeira de Maraes (Advanced Mid in Spanish)

Andrus Gareth Ashoo (Advanced Low in French)

Christine Elizabeth Forster (Advanced Low in French)

Ben Austin Jackson (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Katherine Pearson Jarvis (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Vaughan Abbay Leatherman (Advanced Low in Chinese)

Ruth Mason Mauldin (Advanced Low in French)

Lindsey Michelle Stringer (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Lee Andrew Taggart (Advanced Low in Spanish)

2007

Derek Huang (Superior in Chinese)

Galina Sergeeva (Superior in Russian)

Matthew Archer (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Anna Hailey (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Maria Catarina Gutierrez (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Jennifer Teresa Harkins (Advanced Low in Russian)

Billy McBeath (Advanced Low in Chinese)

Anna Kathryn Milner (Advanced Low in Spanish)

2006

Andrew Piletz (Superior in Chinese)

Sean Michael Colwell (Advanced High in Spanish)

Charles Slade (Advanced High in Chinese)

Jessica Marie Bryant (Advanced Mid in Spanish)

Savannah M. Keith (Advanced Mid in French)

Andrew Carlisle Logan (Advanced Mid in Spanish)

Louis Carter Wamp (Advance Mid in Spanish)

Elizabeth Thea Harrington (Advanced Low in Spanish)

James Scott Jimenez (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Stephen Michael Murff (Advance Low in French)

Benjamin Isaac Quilter (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Travis Brandon Pierce (Advanced Low in Chinese)

Margaret Ellen Ryan (Advanced Low in Chinese)

Lacey Rae Shaver (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Kendall Anne Shiffler (Advanced Low in Spanish)

2005

Dustin Cody Bankston (Advanced High in Russian)

Christine Erin Day (Advanced High in French)

Ryan Kenneth Bullock (Advanced Mid in Spanish)

Brianna Marie Phillips (Advanced Mid in Chinese)

Katherine Elizabeth Brown (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Benjamin Laird Hammond (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Kimberly Kilpatrick (Advanced Low in Spanish)

Kathryn Zoe Merrell (Advanced Low in Spanish)

2004

Travis Brandon Pierce (Advanced Low in Chinese)