skip to main content

Department of Modern Languages

The University of Mississippi

Congratulations to Modern Languages Award Winners 2020

The Office of the Provost announced the University of Mississippi’s 77th Annual Honors & Awards and Modern Languages students received the university’s most prestigious awards.

Awards 2020

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2020

Olivia Faith George: Korean & International Studies

McKenna Elizabeth Gossrau: Spanish & International Studies

Raymond Zachary Kurz: Arabic

Gabrielle Anna Schust: Spanish and International Studies

Claire Marie Williams: Spanish & International Studies

Modern Languages Honors Awards 2020

Caleb Keith Ray: Arabic Honors Award

Olivia Nicole Melvin: Chinese Honors Award

Megan Amelia Wadsworth: French Honors Award

Maggie Lin Smith: German Honors Award

Monica Stacy: Spanish Honors Award

Caleb Crosby: T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics

Anthony Harmon Cunavelis: Outstanding Graduate Student in Modern Languages

 

Here is the complete list of this year’s Honors & Awards. Congratulations to our Modern Languages students for their exceptional work and extraordinary achievements!

Congratulations to Our Annual Award Winners 2019-2020

Outstanding Students in Arabic

100 Level: Gracie Bush

200 Level: Taylor Gray Northcutt

300 Level: Caitlyn Nicole Perkins

400 Level: Brantley Morgan Hudnall

Boren Award For International Study: Caleb Ray

 

Outstanding Students in Chinese

100 Level: Jeanie Ni

200 Level: Daniel James Ferro

300 Level: Karen Wong

500 Level: Olivia Melvin

Boren Award For International Study: Gabe Menchaca

 

Outstanding Students in French

100 Level: Lauren Hamme

200 Level: Amy Cain

300 Level: Lucy Jones

500 Level: Cheyanne Hope Glenn

 

Outstanding Students in German

100 Level: Grace Lynn Gowen

200 Level: Joshua K. Davis

300 Level: Matthew Zediker

500 Level: Sophie Barbara Husslein

 

Outstanding Students in Italian

100 Level: Richard Springer

200 Level: Hayden Thomas Young

300 Level: Ragan Murrie Ketrow

400 Level: Lauren Elyse Cookston

 

Outstanding Students in Japanese

100 Level: Alan Reece Elgin

200 Level: Reo Gregory Weaver

300 Level: Hayes Winston Fischer

400 Level: Viviek Patel

 

Outstanding Students in Korean

100 Level: Emily Meek

200 Level: Caryn Gillean

300 Level: Priya Sanipara

400 Level: Olivia George

 

Outstanding Students in Linguistics

200 Level: Zach H. Allen

300 Level: Maha Nasher

500 Level: Allyson Socha

MA Level: Maide Beyza Cayli

 

Outstanding Students in Portuguese

Elementary Portuguese: Rashun J. Miles

Advanced Portuguese: Elson Stewart

 

Outstanding Students in Russian

100 Level: Elizabeth Lucile Smith

200 Level: Lily Nguyen

300 Level: Connor Jacob Donlen

400 Level: Harrison Marcel Durland

500 Level: Jillian Sage Vice

Fulbright Award: William “Wills” Hay (Public Policy Major + Russian Minor)

Russian Essay Contest: Martha Hamilton McCafferty (Gold: Category A Level 3)

 

Outstanding Students in Spanish

100 Level with Dayni Deysi Díaz Mederos: Samantha Guzman 

100 Level with Emily Williams: Nicole Lauren Jonah

100 Level with Dr. Enrique Cotelo: Bailey Fitts

100 Level with Gabriel Garrido: Riley Brown

100 Level with Karla Durán: McKenzie Dale Ankrom

100 Level with Karma Sánchez: Taylor Welch

100 Level with Maribel Sullivan-González: Ashton Taylor Custer

100 Level with Patricia Quinelato: Brooke Worley

200 Level with David Higginbotham: Madison Anderson

200 Level with Diana Semmes: Dyshante Bennett

200  Level with Edgar Serrano: Rachel Nieman Paige Stallings

200 Level with Irene Kaufmann: Anya Poston

200 Level with Maiyojanna Pelayo Peña: Ainsley Elizabeth Priakos

200 Level with María Eugenia Landa: Kathryn Spiers

300 Level: Erin Geist

500 Level: Monica Stacy

MA Level: Emily Williams

PhD Level: Dayni Díaz Mederos

 

Outstanding Students in Swahili

100 Level: Savannah Grace Pipkin

200 Level: Madison Leiann Carr

300 Level: Scott Wallace Chumley

 

Outstanding Student in TESOL

MA Level: Aki Hirano ahirano@go.olemiss.edu