skip to main content

Department of Modern Languages

The University of Mississippi

Student Hall of Fame

Student Hall of Fame

The Department of Modern Languages is proud to recognize the accomplishments of our talented and dedicated students. Congratulations to our students for their exceptional work and extraordinary achievements!

Header 2020

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2020

Olivia Faith George: Korean & International Studies
McKenna Elizabeth Gossrau: Spanish & International Studies
Raymond Zachary Kurz: Arabic
Gabrielle Anna Schust: Spanish & International Studies
Claire Marie Williams: Spanish & International Studies

Honors Day Awards 2020

Caleb Keith Ray: Arabic Honors Award
Olivia Nicole Melvin: Chinese Honors Award
Megan Amelia Wadsworth: French Honors Award
Maggie Lin Smith: German Honors Award
Monica Stacy: Spanish Honors Award
Caleb Crosby: T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics
Anthony Harmon Cunavelis: Outstanding Graduate Student in Modern Languages

Modern Languages Awards 2020

Outstanding Students in Arabic
100 Level: Gracie Bush
200 Level: Taylor Gray Northcutt
300 Level: Caitlyn Nicole Perkins
400 Level: Brantley Morgan Hudnall
Boren Award For International Study: Caleb Ray

Outstanding Students in Chinese
100 Level: Jeanie Ni
200 Level: Daniel James Ferro
300 Level: Karen Wong
500 Level: Olivia Melvin
Boren Award For International Study: Gabe Menchaca

Outstanding Students in French
100 Level: Lauren Hamme
200 Level: Amy Cain
300 Level: Lucy Jones
500 Level: Cheyanne Hope Glenn

Outstanding Students in German
100 Level: Grace Lynn Gowen
200 Level: Joshua K. Davis
300 Level: Matthew Zediker
500 Level: Sophie Barbara Husslein

Outstanding Students in Italian
100 Level: Richard Springer
200 Level: Hayden Thomas Young
300 Level: Ragan Murrie Ketrow
400 Level: Lauren Elyse Cookston

Outstanding Students in Japanese
100 Level: Alan Reece Elgin
200 Level: Reo Gregory Weaver
300 Level: Hayes Winston Fischer
400 Level: Viviek Patel

Outstanding Students in Korean
100 Level: Emily Meek
200 Level: Caryn Gillean
300 Level: Priya Sanipara
400 Level: Olivia George

Outstanding Students in Linguistics
200 Level: Zach H. Allen
300 Level: Maha Nasher
500 Level: Allyson Socha
MA Level: Maide Beyza Cayli

Outstanding Students in Portuguese
Elementary Portuguese: Rashun J. Miles
Advanced Portuguese: Elson Stewart

Outstanding Students in Russian
100 Level: Elizabeth Lucile Smith
200 Level: Lily Nguyen
300 Level: Connor Jacob Donlen
400 Level: Harrison Marcel Durland
500 Level: Jillian Sage Vice
Fulbright Award: William “Wills” Hay: Public Policy Major & Russian Minor
Russian National Essay Contest: Martha Hamilton McCafferty: Category A Level 3 Gold Medal

Outstanding Students in Spanish
100 Level with Dayni Deysi Díaz Mederos: Samantha Guzman
100 Level with Emily Williams: Nicole Lauren Jonah
100 Level with Dr. Enrique Cotelo: Bailey Fitts
100 Level with Gabriel Garrido: Riley Brown
100 Level with Karla Durán: McKenzie Dale Ankrom
100 Level with Karma Sánchez: Taylor Welch
100 Level with Maribel Sullivan-González: Ashton Taylor Custer
100 Level with Patricia Quinelato: Brooke Worley
200 Level with David Higginbotham: Madison Anderson
200 Level with Diana Semmes: Dyshante Bennett
200  Level with Edgar Serrano: Rachel Nieman Paige Stallings
200 Level with Irene Kaufmann: Anya Poston
200 Level with Maiyojanna Pelayo Peña: Ainsley Elizabeth Priakos
200 Level with María Eugenia Landa: Kathryn Spiers
300 Level: Erin Geist
500 Level: Monica Stacy
MA Level: Emily Williams
PhD Level: Dayni Díaz Mederos

Outstanding Students in Swahili
100 Level: Savannah Grace Pipkin
200 Level: Madison Leiann Carr
300 Level: Scott Wallace Chumley

Outstanding Student in TESOL
MA Level: Aki Hirano

Header 2019

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2019

Cynthia Bauer: Arabic & International Studies
Jarvis Benson: Spanish & International Studies
Elizabeth Brown: French & International Studies
Margaret Hayslip: Spanish
Jacqueline Knirnschild: Chinese & Anthropology

Honors Day Awards 2019

Miller Greene: Arabic Honors Award
Brendan Farrell Ryan: Chinese Honors Award
Elizabeth Lauren Brown: French Honors Award
Graham Kittrell Garner: German Honors Award
Greta Rose Koshenina: Italian Honors Award
Gwenafaye Adanma McCormick: Japanese Honors Award
Maliah Jai Wilkinson: Korean Honors Award
Malerie Lovejoy: T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics
Mary Frances Holland: Russian Honors Award

Modern Languages Awards 2019

Outstanding Students in Arabic
100 Level: Parker Scott
200 Level: Charlotte Amistead
300 Level: Brantley Hudnall
400 Level: Paul Hunt

Outstanding Students in Chinese
100 Level: Gloma Milner
200 Level: Johanna Cooper
300 Level: Megan Steis
500 Level: Brendan Ryan

Outstanding Students in French
100 Level: Haakon Colwell
200 Level: Gunnar Ohberg
300 Level: Madison Gee
500 Level: Madison
MA Level: Charlie Winnick

Outstanding Students in German
100 Level: Claudia Chambliss
200 Level: Stephanie Poiroux
300 Level: Susanna Cassisa
500 Level: Carlie Vowell
MA Level: Joshua Smith

Outstanding Students in Italian
100 Level: Aubrey Hart
200 Level: James Nicholas Sumrall
300 Level: Raquel Noboa Vera
400 Level: Nicholas Dante Bovenzi

Outstanding Students in Japanese
100 Level: Ricky Williams
200 Level: Hayes Fisher
300 Level: Caleb Crosby
400 Level: Gwenafaye McCormick

Outstanding Students in Korean
100 Level: Mercedes Ward-Daniels
200 Level: Emma Scott
300 Level: Muyao Tang

Outstanding Students in Linguistics
300 Level: Martha McCafferty
500 Level: (Jonathon) Hershel Tate
MA Level: Marcella Netto
PhD Level: Lin Zhu

Outstanding Students in Portuguese
Elementary Portuguese: Cameron Bryan
Advanced Portuguese: Barbara Vanzela Abrantes

Outstanding Students in Russian
100 Level: Connor Jacob Donlen
200 Level: Olivia Nicole Myers
300 Level: Pu Ouyang
400 Level: Amy Camille Cain
Russian National Essay Contest: Connor Donlen: Category A Non-Heritage Learners Level 1: Gold Medal
Russian National Essay Contest: Pu Ouyang: Category A Non-Heritage Learners Level 2: Silver Medal
Russian National Essay Contest: Olivia Myers: Category A Non-Heritage Learners Level 2: Bronze Medal
ACTR Russian Scholar Laureate Award: Mary Frances Holland

Outstanding Students in Spanish
100 Level with Diana Semmes: Mikayla Johnson
100 Level with Enrique Cotelo: Jess Cooley
100 Level with Gabriel Garrido: Bennett Fry
100 Level with Ivonne Whitehead: Jacelyn Levora Frierson
100 Level with Jessica Muñoz: Gabrielle Hunter
100 Level with Karma Sánchez: Abigail Belle (Abby) Martin
100 Level with Maiyojanna Pelayo: William Doyle
100 Level with Milene Prewitt: Alyssa Maye Mathias
100 Level with Patricia Quinelato: Amanda Nicole Wilson
200 Level with David Higginbotham: Morgan Grace Kelly
200 Level with Edgar Serrano: Nigel Davion Dent
200 Level with Hernán Garrido: Madlyn Lawrence
200 Level with Irene Kaufmann: Kaylee Crafton
200 Level with Karla Durán: Kendra Ingram
200 Level with Maria Eugenia Landa: Grace Hancock
200 Level with Mevelyn Fernández: Alexander Oliveri
300 Level: Kennedy Cohn
500 Level: Galina Ostrovsky
MA Level: Patricia Quinelato

Outstanding Students in Swahili
100 Level: Lisa Maria Lyons
200 Level: William Nieman
300 Level: Hallie Paige Gillam

Outstanding Student in TESOL
MA Level: Keiji Iwamoto

Header 2018

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2018

John Chappell: Arabic & International Studies
Tyler Caple: Chinese & International Studies
Cayla Hari: Spanish & Psychology
Paul Hunt: Arabic & International Studies
Catherine Lagarde: French & English
Lauren Newman: Arabic & International Studies
Abygail Thorpe: Spanish & English Education

Honors Day Awards 2018

Modern Languages Awards 2018

Outstanding Students in Russian

Russian National Essay Contest: Amy Camille Cain: Category A Level 2: Bronze Medal
Russian National Essay Contest: Veronika Andreevna Arkhipova: Category C Level 4 Heritage learners: Silver Medal
Russian National Essay Contest: Myers, Olivia Nicole Meyers: Category A Level 1: Honorable mention
Russian National Essay Contest: Pu Ouyang: Category A Level 1: Honorable mention

Header 2017

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2017

Olivia Faith George: Korean & International Studies
McKenna Elizabeth Gossrau: Spanish & International Studies
Raymond Zachary Kurz: Arabic
Gabrielle Anna Schust: Spanish & International Studies
Claire Marie Williams: Spanish & International Studies

Honors Day Awards 2017

Caleb Keith Ray: Arabic Honors Award
Olivia Nicole Melvin: Chinese Honors Award
Megan Amelia Wadsworth: French Honors Award
Maggie Lin Smith: German Honors Award
Monica Stacy: Spanish Honors Award
Caleb Crosby: T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics
Anthony Harmon Cunavelis: Outstanding Graduate Student in Modern Languages

Modern Languages Awards 2017

 

Header 2016

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Award 2016

Jenny Kern: Spanish
John Pierce: Spanish

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2016

Andrew Nicholas Czuzak: Arabic & International Studies
James Demarshall: Chinese & International Studies
Maggie McKean Hall: German & International Studies
Evan Daniel Heitzmann: Chinese & International Studies
Sailer Elizabeth Perkins: Arabic & Political Science
Elizabeth Eustice Wicks: French & International Studies

Phi Beta Kappa 2016

Madeleine Achgill: Chinese & International Studies
Zachary Turner Cookston: Chinese & International Studies
Andrew Nicholas Czuzak: Arabic & International Studies
William Patrick Foley: Linguistics & Computer Science
Maggie McKean Hall: German & International Studies
Samuel Collins Hearn: Public Policy Leadership & Spanish
Evan Daniel Heitzmann: Chinese & International Studies
Wilson Woodward Helmhout: Spanish
Sabrina Ann Kosloske: Arabic & Linguistics
William Eric Mahoney: Spanish & International Studies
Amber Breann Malone: French & International Studies
Erica Shannon McGraw: French & International Studies
Sailer Elizabeth Perkins: Arabic & Political Science
Hadley Alexandra Peterson: Spanish & International Studies
Victoria DeMarse Robinson: Spanish & Psychology
Bryce Austin Warden: Spanish & International Studies
Elizabeth Eustice Wicks: French & International Studies
Kathryn Wright: Spanish & International Studies

Honors Day Awards 2016

 John William Chappell: Arabic Honors Award
Conner Stephen Clark: Chinese Honors Award
Walker Daniel Bobo: French Honors Award
Emmalee Jasmine King: German Honors Award
Robyn Christine Sharrar: T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics
Kathryn Joann Wright: Spanish Honors Award

Modern Languages Awards 2016

Arabic: Farries Abu-Sauod, Matthew Tonos, Nate Williams
Chinese: Meredith Brown, Avery Kennedy, McKenna Mossman
French: Shelby Knighton, Amber Malone, Sarah Meeks, Mary Wimsett
German: Michael Day, Maggie Hall, Carlie Vowell
Intensive English: Mustafa Alhulayyil, Mazin Al Siyabi, Jihyeon Im
Italian: Mariegene Almand, Caleigh Ryan, Gabrielle Wells
Japanese: Amy Buchheit, Nick Denette, Kim Dongsik, Laura Vaughn
Korean: Margaret Simonson
Linguistics: Virginia Geddie
Portuguese: Vera Gardner, Eli Tate
Russian: Annelise Albert, Mary Albert, Kathryn Johnston, Nicole Thraser
Spanish: Catherine Adams, Amelia Alford, Alicia Bacon, Jarvis Benson, James Chambers, Joseph Cook, Caroline Cotton, Jacob Craven, Maggie Crouch, Megan Dallas, Mary Parker Davidson, Madison Frerker, Hanna Haley, Lekedra Hardin, Wilson Helmhout, Allyson Henke, Randon Hill, Correl Hoyle, Yongjoon Kim, Emmalee King, Ambriel Kinney, Kati Krishna, Rachel Kroeger, Anna Letson, Nicolet Luebke, Maya Maddox, Emily Marshall, Nikki Mattson, Masa Miscevic, Kelby Mitchusson, Sydney Olson, Anne Peaster , Andrew Phillips, Mary Virginia Portera, Holly Prather, Ashlyn Principe, Krystina Rocha, Leta Rowan, Victoria Servais, Jordan Sims, Brenna Sit, Rebekah Smith, Delaney Spencer, Allison Stein, Emmy Thompson, Guy Thornton, Lealah Watson, Ahbria Williams
Swahili: Estelle Blair, Crissandra George, Jacklyn Snyder
TESL: Matthew Weaver

Header 2015

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Award 2015

Catherine Adams: Spanish
Sabrina Kosloske: Arabic and Linguistics

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Award 2015

Mary Self: Spanish

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2015

Harriet Elizabeth Fisher: Chinese & International Studies
Matthew Gray Hull: Linguistics & Computer Science
Mary Virginia Portera: Spanish & Biological Science
Charles Palmer Withers: Chinese & International Studies

Phi Beta Kappa 2015

Amir Aziz: French & International Studies
Taylor Shantrell Brack: Chinese & International Studies
Laura Elizabeth Bridges: Spanish & International Studies
Danielle Patrice Conway Lewis: Spanish
Jilian Leah Cowart: French, International Studies & Public Policy Leadership
Harriet Elizabeth Fisher: Chinese & International Studies
Matthew Gray Hull: Linguistics & Computer Science
Amber Nicole Kosloske: Arabic & Computer Science
Samantha Gene Lund: French & International Studies
Mary Virginia Martin: Classics & Spanish
Sarah Catherine Osmolinski: French & International Studies
Sarah Ellen Parrish: Linguistics & History
Mary Virginia Portera: Spanish & Biology
Zackary Lee Whitehead: Chinese & International Studies
Charles Palmer Withers: Chinese & International Studies

Honors Day Awards 2015

Sailer Elizabeth Perkins: Arabic Honors Award
Kevin Gordon Scott: Chinese Honors Award
Jillian Leah Cowart: French Honors Award
Savannah Winn Coleman: German Honors Award
Kristin Nicole Leaptrott: Italian Honors Award
Zhen Guo: Japanese Honors Award
Kylan Grace Toohey: Korean Honors Award
Sabrina Ann Kosloske: T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics
Maia Cotelo: Portuguese Honors Award
Annalise Kay Albert: Russian Honors Award
Mary Virginia Martin: Spanish Honors Award

Modern Languages Awards 2015

Arabic: Darby Hennessey, Lureen Al-Ostaz, Andrew Nicholas Czuzak, Henry Stonnington, Sabrina Kosloske, Robyn Christine Sharrar
Chinese: James Demarshall, Cara Keyser, Shawn-Wesley Skinner, Evan Heitzmann
French: Amir Aziz, Savannah Bryant, Elizabeth Wicks, Shelby Knighten, Sarah Meeks
German: Tobi Ku, Sarah Jackson, Illka Malmi
Intensive English: Fernando Pereira Andrade, Moneerah Alqahtani, Shamsa Said Saed
Italian: Elizabeth C. Wann, Lauryn Audrie Skipper, Micaela Endara, Kristen Hare, Elizabeth McFadden
Japanese: Jessica Bui, James Davis, Zhen Guo
Linguistics: Robyn Sharrar, Sarah Parrish
Portuguese: Jordan Ray Ayers, Olivia Katherine Williams, Richard Sebastian Wicker
Russian: Kathryn Johnston, Lidia Caroline McGuire, Taylor Nicole Thrasher, Ariyl Onstott, Connor Alexander Yackels
Spanish: Danielle Conway-Lewis, Laura Bridges, Mary Claire Markle, Hollis Burrow, Emily Hal, Allison Ann Floyd, Victoria Walker Burrow, Hannah Claire Farmer, Sarah Farmer, Melissa Paige Dent, Bailey Nicole Flamm,  Amy Virginia Hal, Jennifer Hamilton, Katelyn Nicole Sackett, Andrew Hayes, Alexandra Gersdorf, Laura Kate Hamilton, Abby Bruce, Robert Mounger, Samyukta Krishnamurthy, Laura Marie Cline, Sydney Haden Rubin, McKinley Tate Byram, Madeline Dwyer, Jacob Ross, Thomas Grant

Header 2014

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Award 2014

Arpi Karen Grigoryan: German and International Studies
Jordan Nichol Hayward: Chinese and International Studies

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Award 2014

Sarah Woods: Spanish

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2014

Elizabeth Adair Abbot: French & International Studies
Alison Elizabeth Bartel: Chinese & International Studies
Erin Leigh Dyer: Chinese & Chemical Engineering
Patrick Wayne Fields: Spanish & International Studies
Jessica Elizabeth Simpson: French & Linguistics
Stephen Colby Woods: German & International Studies
Sarah Price Wright: French & Linguistics

Phi Beta Kappa 2014

Elizabeth Adair Abbot: French & International Studies
Alison Elizabeth Bartel: Chinese & International Studies
Grace Anne Montgomery Boyd: Spanish & International Studies
William Wallace Bumpas III: Chinese & International Studies
James Bartholemu Cutchin: Chinese & International Studies
Erin Leigh Dyer: Chinese & Chemical Engineering
Patrick Wayne Fields: Spanish & International Studies
Shruti Jaishankar: Spanish, Political Science & International Studies
Alexandra Leigh Jones: Spanish & International Studies
Julie Kathleen Magee: Spanish & International Studies
Ellen Louise Mallette: French & International Studies
Luan Vu: Chinese & International Studies
Samra Blake Ward: French & Psychology
Stephen Colby Woods: German & International Studies
Sarah Price Wright: French & Linguistics

American Council of Teachers of Russian National Essay Contest 2014

Sarah Brettin: Honorable Mention, Category A, Level 1
Brent Eubanks: Honorable Mention, Category A, Level 1
Charles Moser: Honorable Mention, Category A, Level 1
Brad Gordon: First Place, Category A, Level 3
Dennis Artischev: Honorable Mention, Category C, Level 1
Arpi Grigoryan: First Place, Category C, Level 3

Honors Day Awards 2014

Muhammad Amirullah Bin Mohamed Aziz: Arabic Honors Award
Erin Leigh Dyer: Chinese Honors Award
Sarah Price Wright: French Honors Award
Stephen Colby Woods: German Honors Award
Catherine Marie Albers: Italian Honors Award
Sheretta Virginia Paraham: Japanese Honors Award
Rachel N. Yi: Korean Honors Award
Sarah Price Wright: T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics
Maia Cotelo: Portuguese Honors Award
Brad Alexander Gordon: Russian Honors Award
Patrick Wayne Fields: Spanish Honors Award

Modern Languages Awards 2014

Arabic: Ann Paley, Catherine Abadie, Jane Alexandria Martin, Julia Kathleen Magee, Leigh Anne Zook, Orion Wilcox, Sabrina Kosloske, Sailer Perkins
Chinese: Alison Bartel, Conner Clark, James Demarshall
French: Brad Gordon, Adair Abbott, Kelly Cervenka, Amir Aziz, Shelby Knighten
German: Austin Boler, Brianna Johnson, Martina Cotelo, Morgan Philley
Intensive English: Fernando Pereira Andrade, Moneerah Alqahtani, Shamsa Said Saed
Italian: Megan Young, Melanie Culhane, Palmer Hodges, Savannah Bryant
Japanese: Edward Hans, Brent Stanely
Linguistics: Chad Davis, Tess Hill
Portuguese: Andrew Koch, Karla Duran, Vera Gardner
Russian: Arpi Grigoryan, Madison Steward
Spanish: Alexandria Mcllveene, Nelson Chloe Leigh, Charles Ramsay McCrory, Dalton tanner Moore, Evan Thomas, Blake Dawson, Hugh Robison Caldwell, Haley Gregory, Henry Lartigue, John Aaron Howell, Jackson Bradley Edwards, Jing Huang, Julie Kathleen Magee, Joseph Mac Weld Bell, Jonathan Evans, John William Ratliff, Kenya Ashby, Madison Guffey, Madison Campbell, Mackenzie Lynn Poole, Mara Joffe, Mary Claire Wilcheck, Paxton Elizabeth Williams, Christy Williams, Sarah Hales Toler, Tara Stremlau, Thomas Michael Jackson, Vivi Andrea Ding Tse, Victoria Roseanne Jones, Zijin Chen

Header 2013

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Awards 2013

Kevin Gordon Scott
Austin James Beard

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Award 2013

Sarah-Fey Rumbarger: Spanish

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2013

Jacqueline Grace Boyce: International Studies & German
William Wallace Bumpas III: International Studies & Chinese
Brad Alexander Gordon: International Studies and French
Travis Lenti Gray: Public Policy Leadership, French & Political Science
Kevin Gordon Scott: International Studies, Chinese & Economics

Phi Beta Kappa 2013

Brian Davis Barnes: Public Policy Leadership & Spanish
Kara Ashlynn Cravens: Spanish
Brad Alexander Gordon: French & International Studies
Travis Lenti Gray: French, Political Science & Public Policy Leadership
Paul Alexander Kynerd: Chinese & International Studies
Cody Paul LeBlanc: French & International Studies
Hunter Owen Nicholson: Public Policy Leadership, Spanish & Accounting
Kazimiera Pauline Petravich: Chinese
Claire Nicola Reid: International Studies & Spanish
Carley Loren Rodgers: Linguistics
Kevin Gordon Scott: Chinese, Economics & International Studies
Jessica Elaine Sewell: Chinese & International Studies
Jessica Elizabeth Simpson: French & Linguistics
Jean Steinwinder: Linguistics
Alexandria Marie Thoman: International Studies & Spanish
Victoria Leigh Thoman: Chinese & International Studies
Kathryn Eileen Trabue: International Studies & Spanish
Anastasia Varenita: Economics, International Studies & Spanish
Sarah Katherine Woods: International Studies & Spanish

American Council of Teachers of Russian National Essay Contest 2013

Caroline Lyell: Honorable Mention, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 2
Timur Brodskiy: Second Place, Heritage Learners, Level 2
Arpi Karen Grigoryan: First Place, Heritage Learners, Level 3

Honors Day Awards 2013

Orion Wilcox: Arabic Honors Award
Conner Stephen Clark: Chinese Honors Award
Cody LeBlanc: French Honors Award
Zack Newton: German Honors Award
Hillary Laine Puckett: ItalianHonors Award
Sampada Kapoor: Japanese Honors Award
Conner Stephen Clark: Korean Honors Award
Stephanie Annette Sherman: T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics
Maia Cotelo: Portuguese Honors Award
Timothy Sean Ray: Russian Honors Award
Ryan Keith Ezelle: Spanish Honors Award

Modern Languages Awards 2013

Arabic: Sabrina Ann Kosloske, Mohamed Amir Aziz
Chinese: Zachary Turner Cookston, Joe Ji Kor, Susannah Slimp, Ross Conner Baker, Charles Withers, Erin Dyer, Paul Alexander Kynerd, Luan Vu
French: Grace Ann Pierce, Daniel Hammett, Daniel Webb, Sarah Price Wright, Brad Gordon, Talley Diggs, Drazen Minor, Katelynn Rose Dillard, Brian D. Hiller, Harman Kaur, Tara Palmer, Steven Wild
German: Jarett Bell, Laura Jones, George Rochelle
Graduate Language Award: Oluwafeyisike (Fey) Odeniyi (French), Caleb Aaron Stephens (Spanish), Carmen Sánchez-García (Spanish)
Italian: Sethelle Flowers, Catherine Albers, Kaitlin Moore, Rachel Fields, Elizabeth McClure, Madison Coburn, Juan Ordonez, Charlie Tran, Liria Frerer, Lorraine York
Japanese: Matthew Hull, Nick Denette, Daniel Aultman
Korean: Marcus Christopher Townsend
Linguistics: Stephanie Annette Sherman, Matthew John Astorino, Angelica Burnham, Kayla Danielle West, Daniel Seth Wilson
Portuguese: Norman Seawright, Finn Udall, Stephanie Trippel
Russian: Brad Alexander Gordon, Isaac Lichlyter, Rebecca Elizabeth Pocase, Arpi Karen Grigoryan
Spanish: Caleb William Brown, Christopher Nathaniel McKee, Ryan Thomas Snow, Marcus Anthony Young, Anna Lee Whisenant, Caitlyn Emily Young, Burleigh Wyatt Dabney, Anthony Xavier Gaschler, Hadley Jo Pearson, Daniel McGehee Rust, Matthew Todd Kiefer, Kara Leigh Callicot, Kaija Hudelson Hayne, Alexandre Leland Spradlin, Brent Treadway, Mallory Dixon, Ben Lane, Linsey Hebert, John Kottkamp, Rush Kottkamp, Jessica Zehr, Noely Banos, Thompson Barr,  Samantha Fox, Su Young Kim, Ashley Maiolatesi, Bryce Warden, Lawrence Jones, Catherine Pena, Nathan Richards, Amanda Couch, Jonathan Redding, David Wilbanks, Mary-Aileen Ranklin, Allaire Kirk, Mara Lee Conner, Mark Rusting

Header 2012

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Award 2012

Jacqueline Grace Boyce: International Studies & German
Robert William Eberhart: International Studies & Chinese

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Award 2012

Catherine Couper: Spanish

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2012

Brian Davis Barnes: International Studies & Spanish
Vihara Anjalee Dhamartne: International Studies & Spanish
Ryan Keith Ezelle: International Studies & Spanish
Megan Gargiulo: English & Spanish
Cody Paul LeBlanc: International Studies & French
Camille Lyn Leissig: History & Spanish
Jessica Elaine Sewell: International Studies & Chinese
Kathryn Eileen Trabue: International Studies & Spanish

Phi Beta Kappa 2012

Tabitha Bandi: International Studies & Chinese
Jacqueline Grace Boyce: International Studies & German
Landon William Boyte: Psychology & Spanish
Vihara Anjalee Dhamaratne: International Studies & Spanish
Robert William Eberhart: International Studies & Chinese
Evan Extine: International Studies & Chinese
Ryan Keith Ezelle: International Studies & Spanish
Megan Gargiulo: English & Spanish
Caitlin Jenette Kalfayan: Spanish
Megan Loria: International Studies & Chinese
Elizabeth Anne McNair: English, International Studies & French
Sarah Dawn Miller: French

American Council of Teachers of Russian National Essay Contest 2012

Chelsea Dickinson: Second Place, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 1
Caroline Lyell: Honorable Mention, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 1
Elizabeth Rose Williamson: Non-Heritage Learners, Level 1
Timur Brodskiy: Second Place, Heritage Learners, Level 2
Arpi Karen Grigoryan: Second Place, Heritage Learners, Level 3

Honors Day Awards 2012

Amina Al Sharif: Arabic Honors Award
Erin Leigh Dyer: Chinese Honors Award
Daniel James Hammett: French Honors Award
Jacqueline Grace Boyce: German Honors Award
Catherine Couper: Graduate Achievement Award
Robert Liming Corban: Italian Honors Award
Kira Jordan Thomas: Japanese Honors Award
Carley Loren Rodgers: T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics
Reed Condon Gilbow: Portuguese Honors Award
Christopher Bond Finseth: Russian Honors Award
Kathryn Eileen Trabue: Spanish Honors Award

Modern Languages Awards 2012

Arabic: Amirullah Aziz, Chase Pinson, Orion Wilcox
Chinese: Amy Richard, Kevin Scott, Luan Vu, William Bumpas
German:  Jacqueline Boyce, Emmalee King, Kara Johnson, Lance Ezell
Italian: Alexander Kitson, Azamat Bektemirov, Caroline Turner, Haley Park, Hillary Puckett, Holly Henning, Jordan Byrne, Kristin Leaptrott, Lorraine York, Marco Italia, Suzona Gvozdenovic
Japanese: Georgia Griffin, Landin Smith, Mikeal Naylor, Nicholas Ewing
Portuguese: Hannah Prater, Liliana Rangel, Reed Gilbow
Russian: Arpi Grigoryan, Brad Gordon, Carley Rodgers, Vihara Dharmaratne
Spanish: Alexander Ethan, Austin Caulder, Bailey Kirby, Brandon Turnage, Camille Lesseig, Caroline Williams, Chad Ross, Chandler Llana, Christopher S. Coffin, Cristine Dickason, David Wilbanks, Desirea Queen, Douglas A. Odom, Duane Hight, Elizabeth Ryan,  Emily Wrigley, Erin Hearnsberger, Erin McCauffrey, Hellen Olack, Hope Owens-Wilson, James Brumbaugh, Jessie Kathryn Savery, Jonathan Redding, Juan Villareal, Juliana Nixon Wilson, Katie Ireland, Kelly Barnett, Laura E. Bridges, Lauren Rackley, Lindsay Bruscato, Lindsay Langston, Mary Ball Markov, Mary Lauren Oelze, Mary Rumbarger, Matthew Todd Kiefer, Megan A. Pinkston, Megan E. Holton, Perrin Crews, Reed Gilbow, Ryan Ezelle, Sara Douglas, Savannah Oliver, Walker Messer, William Ware, Xinyi Long

Header 2011

NHC Portz Scholarship 2011

Ryan James Parsons: Chinese & International Studies

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Award 2011

James Harris Hurst: International Studies & Chinese
Anastasia Artiom Varenita: International Studies, Spanish & Economics

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Award 2011

Ashley Fly: Spanish

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2011

Emilie Anne Dayan: French, International Studies & Economics
James Harris Hurst: International Studies & Chinese
Margaret Whitaker Hutter: Spanish & Journalism
Barret Brown Lingle: Business & Spanish
Joshua Lee Martin: Linguistics
Leah Michelle Nodar: Linguistics
Courtney Kay Pinac: French & International Studies
Erin Elizabeth Singleton: International Studies & Chinese
Victoria Leigh Thoman: International Studies & Chinese
Richard Marion Whitehouse: Chinese & International Studies

Phi Beta Kappa 2011

Scarlett Ashlen Andrews: International Studies & Spanish
Michael Impey Aubrey: International Studies & Spanish
Melissa Daniela Bond: Spanish & Mathematics
James Michael Buchanan: International Studies & French
Emilie Anne Dayan: French, International Studies & Economics
Devon Leigh Emig: German & Linguistics
Reed Condom Gilbow: Spanish, Mathematics & Physics
Molly Suzanne Hunsucker: Linguistics & Classics
Margaret Whitaker Hutter: Spanish & Journalism
Camille Lynn Leissig: Spanish & History
Leah Michelle Nodar: Linguistics
Courtney Kay Pinac: French & International Studies
Peyton Britt Smith: International Studies & Spanish
Gabriel Amadeus Weiss: International Studies & Chinese
Porter Hardy Wells: International Studies & French

American Council of Teachers of Russian National Essay Contest 2011

Matthew Judson Stephenson: First Place, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 3
Diana Kapanzhi: Heritage Learners, Level 2

Honors Day Awards 2011

Byron Charles Head: Arabic Honors Award
Ryan James Parsons: Chinese Honors Award
Marie Elizabeth Wicks: French Honors Award
William Charles Gates: German Honors Award
Hardy Isaac DeLaughter: Italian Honors Award
Kira Jordan Thomas: Japanese Honors Award
Leah Michelle Nodar: T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics
Alexandria Marie Thoman: Portuguese Honors Award
Tyler Lenny Firth: Russian Honors Award
Kathleen Marie Moffitt: Spanish Honors Award

Modern Languages Awards 2011

Arabic: Alex McLelland, Orion Wilcox
Chinese: Erin Dyer, Megan Loria, Erin Singleton
French: Brad Gordon
German: Veenadhari Gadepalli, Maggie Savely, Stephen Woods, Wesley Youngblood
Italian: Michael Aubrey, Baron Guilaume, Gresham Hodges, Rebecca Pareja Hecimovich, Haley Pollock, Hillary Puckett, Stephen Roybal
Japanese: Georgia Griffin, Garth McClure
Linguistics: Trent Harmon
Portuguese: Katherine Carr, Kathleen Moffitt
Russian:  Christopher Finseth, Sean Ray, Carley Rodgers
Spanish: Scarlett Andrews, Melissa Bond, Martha Dalton, Patrick Fields, Reed Gilbow, Ernest Gore, Mary Katherine Graham, Mara Joffe, Vivian Lang, Augustus Maples, Savannah, Oliver, Kendra Redding, Hunter Spragins, Alexandria Thoman, Kathryn Trabue, Mary Williams

Header 2010

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Award 2010

Devon Lee Emig: German & International Studies
Anna Kathryn Hailey: Chinese, Chemical Engineering & Chemistry

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Award 2010

Catherine Millette: Spanish

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2010

Joseph Merrill Bateman: Spanish & International Studies
Halley Anne Hargrave: French & English
Elena Lee McPherson: Spanish & English
Ryan James Parsons: Chinese & International Studies

Phi Beta Kappa 2010

Susan Margaret Barfield: English & French
Jessica Ann Beck: International Studies & German
Joshua David Cox: International Studies & French
Amy Lauren Goodwin: International Studies & Spanish
Halley Anne Hargrave: English & French
Daniel Palmer Hester: International Studies & Spanish
Bailey Dearborn Lee: English & Spanish
Robert Edward McCain III: French & Linguistics
Elena Lee McPherson: English & Spanish
Jill Ashlyn Peets: International Studies & French
Erin Elizabeth Singleton: Chinese & International Studies
Ashley Catherine Wright: English & Spanish

American Council of Teachers of Russian National Essay Contest 2010

Matthew Judson Stephenson: First Place, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 4

Honors Day Awards 2010

Alex Key McLelland: Arabic Honors Award
Natalie Rose Dickson: Chinese Honors Award
Halley Anne Hargrave: French Honors Award
Jessica Ann Beck: German Honors Award
Amy Jane Vitell: Italian Honors Award
Robin Paige Helton: Japanese Honors Award
Joshua Lee Martin: T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics
Joseph Merrill Bateman: Portuguese Honors Award
Matthew Judson Stephenson: Russian Honors Award
Joseph Merrill Bateman: Spanish Honors Award

Modern Languages Awards 2010

Arabic: William Pinson
Chinese: Robert Eberhart, Evan Extine, Anna Hailey, Jamey Hurst, Erin Callahan, Gabriel Weiss, Robert Pettit
French: Jamie Kathryn Gandy, Robert McCain, Ramsey McNeil, Courtney Pinac, Merill Lee Girardeau, Alex Vega
German: Patrick Mooney, Martin Ducote, Martina Cotelo, Jacqueline Boyce, Kurt Smith
Italian: Mary Margaret Rich, Mitchell Hobbs, Joshua McConnel, Amanda Mixon
Japanese: Nicholas Ewing
Linguistics: Joshua Martin
Portuguese: Colin Reid
Russian: Kira Thomas, Timothy Ray, Tyler Firth, Jessica Ann Beck
Spanish: Raymond Andrew Pullen, Irene Kaufman Cotelo, Enrique Cotelo, Benjamin Quilter, Julia Schimmel, Caitlin Downey Clarke, Daniel Palmer Hester, Patrick Joseph Woodyard, Ashley Ctaherine Wright, Sarah Katherine Woods, Sharonda Monique Hale, William Cannon, Samantha Rivera, Mary Charlotte Whitworth, Ryan Keith Ezelle, Keith Cleveland
TESL: Evan Clay Russell

Header 2009

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Awards 2009

Jessica Ann Beck: German & International Studies
Lillian Nicole Rogers: Spanish & English

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2009

Amanda Christine Boozer: Spanish & International Studies
Natalie Rose Dickson: Chinese & Journalism
Anna Kathryn Hailey: Chinese, Chemical Engineering & Chemistry
Jessica Paige Moeller: Chinese
Thomas Cooper Rimmer: Chinese & International Studies
Eric Edward Solomon: Spanish & International Studies
Alecia Anne Waite: Chinese & International Studies

Phi Beta Kappa 2009

Katherine Virginia Ann Burke: International Studies, Spanish & Economics
Caitlin Downey Clark: International Studies & Spanish
Natalie Rose Dickson: Chinese & Journalism
Melissa Joy Green: International Studies & Spanish
Anna Kathryn Hailey: Chemistry, Chinese & Chemical Engineering
Jessica Paige Moeller: Chinese
Willow Beverly Nero: French & Journalism
Bobbi Ellis Pelts: English & Spanish
Caitlin Lanier Pendergrass: French & International Studies
Thomas Cooper Rimmer: Chinese & International Studies
Eric Edward Solomon: English & Spanish
Katie Malone Swain: Chinese & International Studies
Lauren Elizabeth Wakefield: French & Theater
Richard Whitehouse: Chinese & International Studies

American Council of Teachers of Russian National Essay Contest 2009

Matthew Judson Stephenson: First Place, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 3

Honors Day Awards 2009

Susan Thurman Lawrence: Chinese Honors Award
Catherine Corinne Cunningham: French Honors Award
Devon Leigh Emig: German Honors Award
Guillaume Bernard Baron: Italian Honors Award
Luke Daniel Schwalm: Japanese Honors Award
Robert Edward McCain: T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics
Scarlett Ashlen Andrews: Portuguese Honors Award
Matthew Judson Stephenson: Russian Honors Award
Amanda Christine Boozer: Spanish Honors Award

Modern Languages Awards 2009

Arabic: Leah Nodar
Chinese: Jamey Hurst, Ryan Parsons, Tatiana Sarasin, Jacqueline Ennis
French: Elwyn Lopez, Ariadne Strutton, Richard Martindale, Margaret McDill, Elizabeth McNair, Matthew Cope
German: Natalie Clayton, David Trewolla, Anna Whitley, Veronika Rozmahelova
Italian: Claire Brown, Lindsay Hieser, Amy Vitell, Mary Sanford, Kurt Smith, Elizabeth Bagley
Japanese: Mari Marshall, Kira Thomas, Kelly Christensen
Portuguese: Mohammed Al-Turk
Russian:  Jane Gilder, Tyler Firth, Paul Clark, Rachel West
Spanish: Melissa Green, Elena McPherson, Steve Stringer, Katie Smith, Connie DeFazio, Lory Nguyen, Charles Middleton, Molly McClanaghan, Rohini Krishna, Ann Turner, Eugene Lukienko

Header 2008

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Awards 2008

Amanda Boozer: Spanish & International Studies
Kristen Dugar: Spanish

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Award 2008

Andy Pullen: Spanish

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2008

Susan Lawrence: Chinese & International Studies
Megan Rogers: Chinese & International Studies
Anthony Yuen: Chinese & International Studies

Morris B. Udall Award in Environmental Policy 2008

Alecia Waite: Chinese & International Studies

Phi Beta Kappa 2008

Amanda Christine Boozer: International Studies & Spanish
Catherine Corinne Cunningham: French
John Allen Darnell, III: Political Science & Spanish
Susan Thurman Lawrence: International Studies & Chinese
Anne Marie Nicholas: Spanish & Mathematics
Lindsey Michelle Stringer: International Studies & Spanish
John Cantalin Wahl: Economics & Spanish

American Council of Teachers of Russian National Essay Contest 2008

Dustin Cody Bankston: First Place, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 4
Alexsandra Murray: Second Place, Heritage Learners, Level 2
Matthew Judson Stephenson: Third Place, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 1
Jessica Ann Beck: Honorable Mention, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 1

Honors Day Awards 2008

Daniel Hedglin: Chinese Honors Award
Judith Bridges: French Honors Award
Robert Lynch: German Honors Award
Lauren Rowe: Italian Honors Award
Ken Ellis: Japanese Honors Award
Meghan Elise Weaver: T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics
Jessica Wilson: Portuguese Honors Award
Dustin Cody Bankston: Russian Honors Award
Robert Duke: Spanish Honors Award
John Campiglio: Graduate Honors Award

Modern Languages Awards 2008

Chinese: Erin Singleton, Anna Haley, Megan Rogers
French: Richard Martindale, James Buchanan, Christen Chapman
German: Michael Capito, Kurt Smith, Courtney Metz
Italian: Margaret Robertson, Meghan Milloy
Japanese: Luke Schwalm, Cackhue Nguyen, Peter Nguyen
Portuguese: Catherine Couper
Russian: Matthew Judson Stephenson, Jessica Ann Beck, Diana Madrigal
Spanish: Corey Abdeen, Ruth Ann Cooper, Hope Merrell, Kate Weston, Scarlett Andrews, Laura McMeekin, Barrett Lingle

Header 2007

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Awards 2007

Andrus Gareth Ashoo: French & International Studies
Ellen Steele: Spanish

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Awards 2007

Brian Barnett: German
Adam Clay: Spanish
Grace Jacobs: German
Jacob Newberry: French
Leigh Anne Martin: Spanish
Rachel Mixson: Spanish

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2007

Elizabeth Thea Harrington: Spanish & International Studies
Daniel John Hedglin: Chinese & International Studies
Tabitha Nichole Thomas: French

Phi Beta Kappa 2007

Andrus Gareth Ashoo: International Studies & French
Kimberly Anne Breaux: Journalism & French
Anne Mores Carter: Linguistics
Patrick Hunter Dogan: International Studies & Spanish
Robert Charlton Duke: International Studies, Mathematics & Spanish
Elizabeth Thea Harrington: International Studies & Spanish
Daniel John Hedglin: International Studies & Chinese
Samantha Kay Pettit: English & Spanish
Megan Christine Rogers: International Studies & Chinese
Lacey Rae Shaver: International Studies & Spanish
Kendall Anne Shiffler: International Studies & Spanish
Tabitha Nicole Thomas: International Studies & French
Anthony Ka-Leung Yuen: International Studies & Chinese

American Council of Teachers of Russian National Essay Contest 2007

Alexsandra Murray: Third Place, Heritage Learners, Level 2
Nika V. Koukhartchouk: Third Place, Heritage learners, Level 3

Southern Conference on Slavic Studies Undergraduate Essay Contest in Russian 2007

Jennifer Harkin

Fulbright Scholarship to Russia 2007

Mary Catherine Boehmer

Central Association of Russian Teachers of America Essay Contest 2007

Elizabeth Baker

Honors Day Awards 2007

Derek Huang: Chinese Honors Award
Ryan Matthews: French Honors Award
Jessica Beck: German Honors Award
Andrew Ross DelMastro: Italian Honors Award
George Richardson: Japanese Honors Award
Anne Mores Carter: T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics
Ashley Letrica Hairston: Portuguese Honors Award
Jennifer Teresa Harkins: Russian Honors Award
Robert Derivaux: Spanish Honors Award

Modern Languages Awards 2007

Chinese: Jessica Moeller, Alecia Waite, Anthony Yuen
French: Zebulon Brookshire, Ramsey McNeil, Diana Madrigal
German: Joseph Atkins, Florida Levidiotis, Andrew McCown, John Paul Teel, Kelsey Williams
Italian: Kari Giurintano, Timothy Herrington
Russian: Elizabeth Anne Baker, Jessica Beck, Alyosha Downing, Diana Madrigal, Graham Purcell, Matthew Stephenson
Spanish: Molly Aiken, Russell Brown, Alexandra Bucaciuc, Johnathan Campbell, Lawrence Campbell, Roy Cheng, Kristen Conner, Denis Fava, Joey Friend, John Harrison, Nikki Heaberlin, Austin Howard, Pratima Patel, Timothy Ragland, Colin Reid, Katherine Sullivan, Casey Taylor, Whiney White, Rebecca Willis

Header 2006

Alfred William Milden Scholarship Award 2006

Jacob James Newberry: Music, English & French

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Awards 2006

Brian Barnett: German
Adam Clay: Spanish
Grace Jacobs: German
Jacob Newberry: French
Leigh Anne Martin: Spanish
Rachel Mixson: Spanish

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2006

Derek Chen Huang: Chinese

Phi Beta Kappa 2006

Katherine Elizabeth Brown: International Studies & Spanish
Anna Louise Gatlin: English, Spanish & Political Science
Kimberly Lane Kilpatrick: International Studies& Spanish
Jacob James Newberry: Music, English & French
Charles Andrew Patrick: Biochemistry & Spanish
Kathryn Kaiser Richardson: Spanish
Hunter Glenn Upchurch: History & Spanish
Jason William Vassar: Spanish
Megan Haley Wantland: Chemistry & Spanish
Caroline Elizabeth Wicker: International Studies & Spanish

American Council of Teachers of Russian National Essay Contest 2006

Dustin Cody Bankston: Second Place, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 4
Elizabeth Baker: Honorable Mention, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 2

Header 2005

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Awards 2005

Delene Case: German
Tracy Case: German
Lydia Hailman: French
Grace Jacobs: German
Marvis Kilgore: Spanish
Laurie Landrum: French
Emily Rieben: Spanish
Diana Semmes: Spanish
Blake Shedd: German

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2005

Jeff David Donaldson: Spanish
Jacob James Newberry: Music, English & French
Christopher Blake Shedd: German & English

Phi Beta Kappa 2005

Emilie Cecile Bramlett: Journalism & German
Sarah Faye Cook: International Studies & Spanish
Jeff David Donaldson: Spanish
Benjamin L. Hammond: International Studies, History & Spanish
Christopher Blake Shedd: German & English
Erin M. Smith: Journalism & Spanish
William Christopher Strickland: Mathematics & French

Honors Day Awards 2005

Italian: Christopher Franklin Tatum
Russian: Jenna Leigh Ann James (First Year), Erin Renee Burnett (Second Year), Felicia Miel Rabey (Third Year), Sara Schreiber Osadov (Fourth Year)
Spanish: Katherine Pruett Farris (First Year), Monique Kandrel Hicks (First Year), Caleb Keegan James Boddicker (Second year), Marcos Vincius Rodrigues (Second Year), Hunter Glenn Upchurch (Third Year), Jeff David Donaldson (Fourth Year), Regan Elisabeth Frink (Fourth Year), Jeff David Donaldson (Outstanding Graduate Student)

Header 2004

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Awards 2004

Delene Case: German
Tracy Case: German
Lydia Hailman: French
Emily Rieben: Spanish
Diana Semmes: Spanish

Phi Beta Kappa 2004

Richard Wyn Gehrett: Spanish
Jason Michael Hopkins: Spanish
Brittany Gail McDonald: French
Mary Linley Swaney: Biology & French
Aaron Lee Thompson: English & Spanish

Honors Day Awards 2004

French: Courtney Elizabeth McAlexander (First Year), Demetria Lakenta Bracey (Second Year), Ann Barrett Blackburn (Third Year), Haley Elizabeth McCay (Fourth Year)
German: Lindsey Dawn Etheridge (First Year), Grace Alta Jacobs (Second Year), Christopher Grant Kelly (Second Year), Christopher Blake Shedd (Third Year)
Italian: Katherine Sue Walker (First Year), Julie Rebecca Novarese (Second Year), Courtney Janos Garaci (Third Year)
Japanese: Heath Eric Rice
Russian: Erin Renee Burnett (First Year), Thomas Daniel Booth (Second Year), Jonmichel Seman (Third Year), Donna Ann Duncan (Third Year), Sara Scheiber Osadov (Fourth Year)
Spanish: Charlene Lyn Baumann (Second Year), Allison Rene Ellzey (Third Year), Jennifer Diane Ellzey (Third Year), Christina Isabel Tucker (Fourth Year), Ruth Fredricha Maron (Outstanding Graduate Student)

Header 2003

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2003

Allison Rene Ellzey: Biological Science & Spanish
Jennifer Diane Ellzey: Biological Science & Spanish
Anna C. Cabell Splaingard: Linguistics & English

Phi Beta Kappa 2003

Laura Marie Congleton: International Studies & Spanish
Allison Rene Ellzey: Biological Science & Spanish
Jennifer Diane Ellzey: Biological Science & Spanish
Gordon Lee Gent: International Studies & Spanish
Elizabeth Anne Price: International Studies & French
Anna C. Cabell Splaingard: Linguistics & English

Honors Day Awards 2003

T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics: Anna C. Cabell Splaingard (Linguistics & English)
Russian: Felicia Miel Rabey (First Year), Donna Ann Duncan (Second Year), Donald Keith Boyd, Jr. (Third Year), Jeffrey Clark Boyce (Third Year), Robert Emmett Kelly (Fourth Year)

Spanish: Christopher M. Sills (Third Year)

Header 2002

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2002

Sara Ann Powers: French

Phi Beta Kappa 2002

Kathryn Luise Bock: International Studies & Spanish
Lydia Elaine Hailman: Journalism, International Studies & French

American Council of Teachers of Russian National Essay Contest 2002

Donna Duncan: Second Place, Non-Heritage Learners, Level 1

Honors Day Awards 2002

Chinese: Holly Denise Turner (First Year), Martin Douglas Penman (Second Year), Dana Michelle Williams (Third Year), Hye-Jin Choe (Fourth Year), Anna Blair Thomson (Fourth Year)
French: Chris John Douglas (First Year), Pavel V. Lazaridi (Second Year), Ju-Yeon Yi (Third Year), Sara Anna Powers (Fourth Year)
German: Andy Kyle Canion (First Year), Zhanna Amirbievna Koushhova (Second Year), Melissa Erin Sindelar (Third Year), Kyle Aaron Lewis (Fourth Year)
Russian: Jennifer Rose Hayes (First Year), Matthew Christopher Straatman (Second Year), Christopher Kazumi Lamont (Third Year), Damir Mehmedic (Fourth Year)

header 2001

Marcus Elvis Taylor Memorial Medals 2001

Emily Melissa Sindelar: German

Phi Beta Kappa 2001

Debra Arrington: French

Honors Day Awards 2001

Chinese: Martin Douglas Penman (First Year), Dana Michelle Williams (Second Year)
French: Lindsay McCall Nash (First Year), Susan Carol Herndon (First Year), W. Brad Creel (Second Year), Lesley Davina Schwalenberg (Third Year), Debra Anne Arrington (Fourth Year)
German: Haley Alisson Fairbanks (First Year), Elizabeth Hope Hoffman (Second Year), Jessica Ann Ditto (Third Year), Susanne Zbinden (Fourth Year)
Italian: Italian: Courtney Janos Geraci (First Year), Corey Demond Nichols (First Year), Anna Catherin Cabell (Second Year), Suzanne Shaddix Cox (Second Year), Charles Henry Sabatier (Third Year)
T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics: Susanne Zbinden
Russian: Nathan Shefveland (First Year), Ernest Donald Ross (Second Year), Robert Lane Simmons (Second Year), James William Hopson (Third Year), Shay Hitchcock (Fourth Year)

header 2000

W.R. and Opal Price Scholarship Awards 2000

Theresa Bertrand: Spanish
Lauren Gent: Spanish
Carmen Hazen-Cohen: Spanish

Honors Day Awards 2000

Chinese: Anna Blair Thompson (First Year), James T. Stockstill (Second Year)
German: Mykola Antoniuk (Second Year)
Italian: Brent Hampton (First Year), Sarah Hampton (First Year), Charles Sabatier (Second Year), Emily Sole (Third Year)
T.J. Ray Award in Linguistics: Max Ehren Heidel
Russian: Christopher Kazumi Lamont (First Year), Shay Hitchcock (Second Year), James Harry Knight III (Third Year), Courtney Lee Lane (Third Year), Stanley Michael Clark (Fourth Year)
Spanish: Ivonne Whitehead (Outstanding Graduate Student)


• Please contact Dr. Klodt for additions or corrections •